SEARCH Search

SPECIAL THANKS

Enter Title

   Minimize

Boys & Girls Clubs of Rochester is extremely thankful for continuous support from our community and beyond! From our individual donors to corporate sponsors and community partners to volunteers - we appreciate all that you do for our members and programs! This page highlights some of our generous supporters. 


Major Building Donors

Building - Kathy Holt

Digital Center - Sutherland Global Services

Playground - Glover-Crask Charitable Trust

Board Room & Dance Studio - Carole & Phil Saunders

Reading Room - Frank & Sharon Insero

Culinary Center - The Del Monte Hotel Group

Tutoring Center - ESL Foundation

Music Room - Davenport-Hatch Foundation

Wall of Fame - I.C. Shah

Reception Area - Last Man Standing Club

Multi-Purpose Room - O'Connell Electric

The Atrium - Harris Beach PLLC

Tree - Power Management

Finger Lakes Regional Economic Development Council

Assemblyman David Gantt 


Building Committee 

Frank Insero, Chair

John Del Monte

Dave Emmi

Joe Fiorie 

Jett Mehta

Mitch Rowe

Fran Antonelli 

Mike Donoghue


Design & Construction Team

Vasile Construction

Pardi Partnership Architects 

HB Cornerstone, LLC


Awards

AT&T Commitment to Community Honorees

2015 - Patrick C. Burke

2014 - Kitty Van Bortel

2012 - Elaine & John Del Monte

2011 - Michael C. Green

2010 - Thomas C. Wilmot

2009 - E. Philip Saunders

2008 - Walter Parkes

2007 - Gunther Buerman

2006 - Elizabeth McAnarney, M.D.

2005 - Tom Bonadio

2004 - Howie Jacobson

2003 - Gilbert McCurdy


Lifetime Achievement Awards 

2015 - Robert Morgan

2014 - Dillop Vellodi

2013 - I.C. Shah


Chairman Awards

2015 - Gary Rogers

2014 - Mike Donoghue

2012 - Frank Insero

2011 - Bob Kalb

2010 - Bob Silver

2009 - Kathy Knapp Holt 


Community Appreciation Awards 

2015 - Harris Beach; Dr. Patel/Golden Corral 

2014 - Sutherland Global Services

2012 - JC Penny (Eastview Mall); Indus Companies; Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity 

2011 - Hospitality Restaurant Group, LLC; John Harris; Ugly Disco

2010 - DA's office; Klofas; United Way of Greater Rochester

2009 - Senator Robach; Assemblyman Morelle; South Coast Video; Symbolic

2008 - Elaine & John Del Monte; Friendly Sons & Daughters of St. Patrick; Ugly Disco


Staff Member Recognition 

2015 - Emma Snowden

2014 - Cathy Watson

2012 - Reggie Smith

2011 - Joann James